lunenburgbudgetproject.org — written by the Lunenburg Budget Project, an independent tool for residents. Not affiliated with the Town of Lunenburg, the School Committee or the school district. The data this page is computed from: /data/topics/harvard-line-by-line.json
Harvard’s $25,565 a pupil in FY2025 by what it bought: teachers first, 24.0% paid by grants and revolving.
A pupil, by what it paid for
General fundGrants and revolving funds
Teachers$8,085
Insurance, retirement, other$4,008
Pupil services: buses, meals, sport$2,420
Tuition to other schools$2,413
Other teaching services$2,347
Operations and maintenance$2,038
Instructional leadership$1,412
Administration$910
Guidance, counselling, testing$893
Materials, equipment, technology$649
Out-of-district transportation$229
Professional development$160
General fund
Grants and revolving funds
Teachers
$5,603
$2,482
Insurance, retirement, other
$4,004
$4
Pupil services: buses, meals, sport
$1,015
$1,405
Tuition to other schools
$1,017
$1,396
Other teaching services
$2,302
$45
Operations and maintenance
$1,667
$371
Instructional leadership
$1,407
$5
Administration
$910
$0
Guidance, counselling, testing
$893
$0
Materials, equipment, technology
$223
$425
Out-of-district transportation
$229
$0
Professional development
$148
$11
DESE, all funds, FY2025. Each category over all 1,065.4 FTE pupils, our division, so the rows add to DESE’s $25,565.
1 · The facts
$25,565
a pupil, all funds, FY2025, DESE
$27,236,238
spent, all funds, FY2025
1,065.4
FTE pupils DESE divides by
$8,085
teachers, a pupil (our division)
$4,008
insurance, retirement and other, a pupil
$1,951
more a pupil on teachers than Lunenburg
$7,538
more a pupil in all
$6,547,802
paid by grants and revolving funds
24.0%
of Harvard’s total from them
10.1%
of Lunenburg’s total from them
$2,644,354
classroom teachers, paid from them
0
rows coded capital (7000) or debt (8000) in DESE’s file
2 · What it shows
1
Teachers were $8,085 of the $25,565 a pupil; insurance, retirement and other, $4,008, came next.
2
Teachers are the widest gap with Lunenburg: $1,951 a pupil of the $7,538 in all.
3
Grants and revolving funds paid 24.0% of Harvard’s total, 10.1% of Lunenburg’s.
4
Classroom teachers were their largest line, $2,644,354; none of the total is capital or debt.
Harvard, FY2025, line by line
A pupil
All funds
General fund
Grants, revolving
Share
Administration
$910
$969,175
$969,175
$0
3.6%
Instructional Leadership
$1,412
$1,504,869
$1,499,119
$5,750
5.5%
Teachers
$8,085
$8,613,830
$5,969,476
$2,644,354
31.6%
Other Teaching Services
$2,347
$2,500,437
$2,452,091
$48,346
9.2%
Professional Development
$160
$170,077
$158,205
$11,872
0.6%
Instructional Materials, Equipment and Technology
$649
$691,160
$237,903
$453,257
2.5%
Guidance, Counseling and Testing
$893
$951,525
$951,525
$0
3.5%
Pupil Services
$2,420
$2,578,154
$1,081,035
$1,497,119
9.5%
Operations and Maintenance
$2,038
$2,171,787
$1,776,366
$395,421
8.0%
Insurance, Retirement Programs and Other
$4,008
$4,270,412
$4,265,734
$4,678
15.7%
Payments to Out-of-District Schools
$2,413
$2,570,608
$1,083,603
$1,487,005
9.4%
Out-of-district Transportation
$229
$244,204
$244,204
$0
0.9%
Total, as DESE prints it
$25,565
$27,236,238
$20,688,436
$6,547,802
100%
DESE’s expenditures by function, all funds, after the year closed. A pupil: our division by total FTE pupils, so the rows add to the total. DESE prints each category over in-district pupils, a different figure.