lunenburgbudgetproject.org — written by the Lunenburg Budget Project, an independent tool for residents. Not affiliated with the Town of Lunenburg, the School Committee or the school district. The data this page is computed from: /data/topics/town-public-works.json
Public works grew 2.9% a year, close to the cap; one line rose more than the whole group.
Rises by line and the whole group
General Highway Maintenance$142,750
The whole public works group$123,832
Highway Labor$52,146
Cemetery Department$17,995
Tree Removal$9,357
Snow Removal Expense$5,000
Highway OT$1,487
Town Highway Garage$60
Vehicle Mtc. - Highway-$10,730
Value
General Highway Maintenance
$142,750
The whole public works group
$123,832
Highway Labor
$52,146
Cemetery Department
$17,995
Tree Removal
$9,357
Snow Removal Expense
$5,000
Highway OT
$1,487
Town Highway Garage
$60
Vehicle Mtc. - Highway
-$10,730
Change FY2023 to FY2025. A line that fell draws to the left of zero.
1 · The facts
$2,225,277
voted, FY2025
5.1%
of the voted budget, FY2025
2.9%
a year, FY2023 to FY2025
$8,994
a year above what 2.5% growth carries (ours)
our estimate
$123,832
the group’s rise, FY2023 to FY2025
$745,500
General Highway Maintenance, FY2023
$888,250
General Highway Maintenance, FY2025
$355,000
Snow Removal Expense voted, FY2025
2 · What it shows
1
General Highway Maintenance rose $142,750 while the group rose $123,832, so other lines fell.
2
Snow removal is voted at $355,000; state law lets a town spend past its snow budget.
Public works’ lines
FY2023
FY2025
Change
General Highway Maintenance
$745,500
$888,250
+$142,750
Highway Labor
$556,921
$609,066
+$52,146
Cemetery Department
$100,116
$118,110
+$17,995
Vehicle Mtc. - Highway
$73,480
$62,750
-$10,730
Tree Removal
$29,143
$38,500
+$9,357
Snow Removal Expense
$350,000
$355,000
+$5,000
Highway OT
$10,513
$12,000
+$1,487
Town Highway Garage
$1,040
$1,100
+$60
Lines that appear in both omnibus budgets under the same printed label. A line whose label changed is not joined.