lunenburgbudgetproject.org — written by the Lunenburg Budget Project, an independent tool for residents. Not affiliated with the Town of Lunenburg, the School Committee or the school district. The data this page is computed from: /data/topics/home-value-and-bill.json
A $500,000 home is taxed $7,195 a year in Lunenburg, 5th-highest of 15 nearby; in Leominster, $6,830.
Tax on the same home, town by town
Lancaster$8,450
Harvard$7,935
Ashby$7,880
Groton$7,390
Lunenburg$7,195
Littleton$7,010
Pepperell$6,890
Gardner$6,885
Townsend$6,875
Leominster$6,830
Dunstable$6,695
Fitchburg$6,645
Westford$6,555
Shirley$6,195
Ayer$5,795
Value
Lancaster
$8,450
Harvard
$7,935
Ashby
$7,880
Groton
$7,390
Lunenburg
$7,195
Littleton
$7,010
Pepperell
$6,890
Gardner
$6,885
Townsend
$6,875
Leominster
$6,830
Dunstable
$6,695
Fitchburg
$6,645
Westford
$6,555
Shirley
$6,195
Ayer
$5,795
A $500,000 home at each town’s FY2026 residential rate, our arithmetic from DLS; before any exemption or surcharge.
1 · The facts
$7,444
Lunenburg’s average single-family bill, FY2026
$517,296
Lunenburg’s average single-family value, FY2026
$7,195
tax on a $500,000 home at Lunenburg’s rate
$1,439
a year for every $100,000 a home is worth
8th of 15
nearby and destination towns, by average bill, highest first
10th of 15
the same towns, by home value, highest first
5th of 15
by tax on the same home, highest first
$14,562
Harvard, the highest average bill of them
$6,830
the same $500,000 home in Leominster
$7,935
the same $500,000 home in Harvard
—
what each town buys with its bill
not published
2 · What it shows
1
The average home here is worth less than in 9 of the 14 other towns; its bill ranks 8th.
2
A $500,000 home is taxed $7,195 here, 5th-highest of 15: a higher rate on lower-value homes.
3
Leominster and Fitchburg border the town and Harvard is our peer; all three enrol Lunenburg children.
4
An average bill is DLS’s average value at the residential rate: no household’s bill.
Average single-family value and bill, FY2026, by comparison set
Tax on a $500,000 home
Per $100,000 of value
Average home value
Average bill
Lancaster
$8,450
$1,690
$554,631
$9,373
Ashby
$7,880
$1,576
$394,983
$6,225
Lunenburg
$7,195
$1,439
$517,296
$7,444
Townsend
$6,875
$1,375
$469,723
$6,459
Leominster
$6,830
$1,366
$475,021
$6,489
Fitchburg
$6,645
$1,329
$390,444
$5,189
Shirley
$6,195
$1,239
$523,807
$6,490
Computed from Census boundary polygons: every town sharing a border.