Homes and taxes

Home value and bill

A $500,000 home is taxed $7,195 a year in Lunenburg, 5th-highest of 15 nearby; in Leominster, $6,830.

Tax on the same home, town by town
Value
Lancaster$8,450
Harvard$7,935
Ashby$7,880
Groton$7,390
Lunenburg$7,195
Littleton$7,010
Pepperell$6,890
Gardner$6,885
Townsend$6,875
Leominster$6,830
Dunstable$6,695
Fitchburg$6,645
Westford$6,555
Shirley$6,195
Ayer$5,795

A $500,000 home at each town’s FY2026 residential rate, our arithmetic from DLS; before any exemption or surcharge.

1 · The facts

  • $7,444

    Lunenburg’s average single-family bill, FY2026

  • $517,296

    Lunenburg’s average single-family value, FY2026

  • $7,195

    tax on a $500,000 home at Lunenburg’s rate

  • $1,439

    a year for every $100,000 a home is worth

  • 8th of 15

    nearby and destination towns, by average bill, highest first

  • 10th of 15

    the same towns, by home value, highest first

  • 5th of 15

    by tax on the same home, highest first

  • $14,562

    Harvard, the highest average bill of them

  • $6,830

    the same $500,000 home in Leominster

  • $7,935

    the same $500,000 home in Harvard

  • —

    what each town buys with its bill

    not published

2 · What it shows

  1. 1

    The average home here is worth less than in 9 of the 14 other towns; its bill ranks 8th.

  2. 2

    A $500,000 home is taxed $7,195 here, 5th-highest of 15: a higher rate on lower-value homes.

  3. 3

    Leominster and Fitchburg border the town and Harvard is our peer; all three enrol Lunenburg children.

  4. 4

    An average bill is DLS’s average value at the residential rate: no household’s bill.

Average single-family value and bill, FY2026, by comparison set
Tax on a $500,000 homePer $100,000 of valueAverage home valueAverage bill
Lancaster$8,450$1,690$554,631$9,373
Ashby$7,880$1,576$394,983$6,225
Lunenburg$7,195$1,439$517,296$7,444
Townsend$6,875$1,375$469,723$6,459
Leominster$6,830$1,366$475,021$6,489
Fitchburg$6,645$1,329$390,444$5,189
Shirley$6,195$1,239$523,807$6,490

Computed from Census boundary polygons: every town sharing a border.

Sources

What changed

Version 15 — updated September 20, 2026