lunenburgbudgetproject.org — written by the Lunenburg Budget Project, an independent tool for residents. Not affiliated with the Town of Lunenburg, the School Committee or the school district. The data this page is computed from: /data/topics/monty-tech-line-by-line.json
Monty Tech’s $25,827 a pupil in FY2025, by what it paid for: insurance and grants are in it, capital is not.
A pupil, by what it paid for
General fundGrants and revolving funds
Teachers$8,239
Insurance, retirement, other$4,287
Pupil services: buses, meals, sport$3,749
Operations and maintenance$3,141
Materials, equipment, technology$1,760
Instructional leadership$1,278
Administration$1,112
Other teaching services$913
Guidance, counselling, testing$856
Professional development$301
Tuition to other schools$193
General fund
Grants and revolving funds
Teachers
$7,604
$635
Insurance, retirement, other
$4,019
$268
Pupil services: buses, meals, sport
$2,715
$1,034
Operations and maintenance
$3,061
$80
Materials, equipment, technology
$821
$939
Instructional leadership
$1,244
$34
Administration
$1,112
$0
Other teaching services
$458
$455
Guidance, counselling, testing
$856
$0
Professional development
$229
$72
Tuition to other schools
$193
$0
DESE, all funds, FY2025. Each category over all 1,475.9 FTE pupils, our division, so the rows add to DESE’s $25,827.
1 · The facts
$25,827
a pupil, all funds, FY2025, DESE
$38,118,788
spent, all funds, FY2025
1,475.9
FTE pupils DESE divides by
$8,239
teachers, a pupil (our division)
$4,287
insurance, retirement and other, a pupil
$5,189,760
paid by grants and revolving funds
$1,407,746
food services, paid by them
$1,408,996
food services, all funds
$2,057,300
instructional equipment, all funds
$1,238,493
of it from grants and revolving funds
0
rows coded capital (7000) or debt (8000) in DESE’s file
2 · What it shows
1
Teachers were $8,239 of the $25,827 a pupil; insurance, retirement and other, $4,287, came next.
2
Grants and revolving funds paid $5,189,760; their largest line was food services, $1,407,746 of $1,408,996.
3
None of it is capital or debt service: 0 rows in DESE’s file carry those codes.
4
Instructional equipment, $2,057,300, IS counted; $1,238,493 of it came from grants and revolving funds.
Monty Tech, FY2025, line by line
A pupil
All funds
General fund
Grants, revolving
Share
Administration
$1,112
$1,640,677
$1,640,677
$0
4.3%
Instructional Leadership
$1,278
$1,885,615
$1,835,615
$50,000
4.9%
Teachers
$8,239
$12,159,652
$11,222,007
$937,645
31.9%
Other Teaching Services
$913
$1,347,549
$676,440
$671,109
3.5%
Professional Development
$301
$444,395
$337,821
$106,574
1.2%
Instructional Materials, Equipment and Technology
$1,760
$2,596,886
$1,211,121
$1,385,765
6.8%
Guidance, Counseling and Testing
$856
$1,264,072
$1,264,072
$0
3.3%
Pupil Services
$3,749
$5,532,691
$4,006,751
$1,525,940
14.5%
Operations and Maintenance
$3,141
$4,636,083
$4,518,178
$117,905
12.2%
Insurance, Retirement Programs and Other
$4,287
$6,326,824
$5,932,002
$394,822
16.6%
Payments to Out-of-District Schools
$193
$284,346
$284,346
$0
0.7%
Total, as DESE prints it
$25,827
$38,118,788
$32,929,029
$5,189,760
100%
DESE’s expenditures by function, all funds, after the year closed. A pupil: our division by total FTE pupils, so the rows add to the total. DESE prints each category over in-district pupils, a different figure.