lunenburgbudgetproject.org — written by the Lunenburg Budget Project, an independent tool for residents. Not affiliated with the Town of Lunenburg, the School Committee or the school district. The data this page is computed from: /data/topics/average-teacher-salary.json
Lunenburg’s average teacher salary was $97,233 in FY2025, 2nd of the six districts this project compares.
Average teacher salary, six districts
Harvard$99,136
Lunenburg$97,233
Groton-Dunstable$97,140
North Middlesex$88,781
Ayer Shirley$86,091
Ashburnham-Westminster$84,724
Value
Harvard
$99,136
Lunenburg
$97,233
Groton-Dunstable
$97,140
North Middlesex
$88,781
Ayer Shirley
$86,091
Ashburnham-Westminster
$84,724
DESE’s RADAR file, FY2025. The six are this project’s choice.
1 · The facts
$97,233
average teacher salary, FY2025, DESE
2 of 6
its place, highest first
$99,136
Harvard, the highest
$84,724
Ashburnham-Westminster, the lowest
105.1
teacher FTE, FY2025
$6,513
Teachers function, a pupil
5 of 6
its place on that, highest first
2 · What it shows
1
The average salary, $97,233, was 2nd of six; Harvard’s $99,136 was first.
2
Spending on the Teachers function was $6,513 a pupil, 5th of the six.
3
In all six, Teachers spending over teacher FTE is DESE’s average salary within 0.52%.
Teachers, FY2025
Average salary
Teacher FTE
Teachers a pupil
Harvard
$99,136
86.9
$8,475
Lunenburg
$97,233
105.1
$6,513
Groton-Dunstable
$97,140
170.8
$7,196
North Middlesex
$88,781
228.6
$6,989
Ayer Shirley School District
$86,091
143.1
$7,167
Ashburnham-Westminster
$84,724
166.4
$6,318
DESE’s RADAR file and end-of-year finance collection. Teachers a pupil is the Teachers function over in-district FTE pupils, DESE’s own figure.