lunenburgbudgetproject.org — written by the Lunenburg Budget Project, an independent tool for residents. Not affiliated with the Town of Lunenburg, the School Committee or the school district. The data this page is computed from: /data/topics/spending-by-function.json
Lunenburg was in the state’s bottom quarter on 7 of 10 spending functions in FY2025.
Each function against its state median
Other teaching services99.0%
Insurance, retirement and other91.3%
Guidance, counselling and testing83.9%
Teachers81.4%
Pupil services79.0%
Instructional leadership77.7%
Administration74.0%
Operations and maintenance68.2%
Materials and technology36.1%
Professional development27.9%
Value
Other teaching services
99.0%
Insurance, retirement and other
91.3%
Guidance, counselling and testing
83.9%
Teachers
81.4%
Pupil services
79.0%
Instructional leadership
77.7%
Administration
74.0%
Operations and maintenance
68.2%
Materials and technology
36.1%
Professional development
27.9%
Lunenburg’s figure a pupil as a share of each function’s state median, our division of DESE’s figures. Marked: in the state’s bottom quarter.
1 · The facts
7 of 10
functions in the state’s bottom quarter, FY2025
$48
professional development, a pupil
$172
its state median
$226
materials, equipment and technology, a pupil
$626
its state median
$6,513
teachers, a pupil
$8,000
its state median
$2,010
other teaching services, a pupil
$2,031
its state median
162 of 317
other teaching services, rank
2 · What it shows
1
Professional development was $48 a pupil against a median of $172; 25 districts spent less.
2
Materials, equipment and technology was $226 against $626; 13 districts spent less.
3
Teachers was $6,513 against $8,000. Other teaching services, $2,010 against $2,031, sat nearest its median.
Spending a pupil by function, FY2025
Lunenburg
State median
Rank
Professional Development
$48
$172
292 of 317
Instructional Materials, Equipment and Technology
$226
$626
304 of 317
Operations and Maintenance
$1,253
$1,838
288 of 318
Administration
$581
$785
261 of 318
Instructional Leadership
$1,109
$1,428
250 of 317
Pupil Services
$1,908
$2,415
263 of 317
Teachers
$6,513
$8,000
293 of 317
Guidance, Counseling and Testing
$677
$806
226 of 316
Insurance, Retirement Programs and Other
$3,459
$3,788
204 of 318
Other Teaching Services
$2,010
$2,031
162 of 317
Each function over in-district FTE pupils, as DESE computes it; rank is highest spending first. All funds, reported after the year closed.
What was said
“Teachers have learned to spend school budgeted money at the start of the y ear otherwise they and their students are penalized because a frozen budget in November means an inability to purchase needed materia ls later in the school year. Teachers and parents donate supplies”
“The North Middlesex superintendent reached out to me about potentially sharing resources as we have done in the past. Professional development with north Middlesex, they were looking for other opportunities to share resources”