lunenburgbudgetproject.org — written by the Lunenburg Budget Project, an independent tool for residents. Not affiliated with the Town of Lunenburg, the School Committee or the school district. The data this page is computed from: /data/topics/bus-cost-by-sport.json
Track costs most on the district’s sheet: $13,864 in FY2024, ahead of the next sport’s $9,078.
Athletic bus cost by teamnot from the books
Indoor Track, boys and girls$13,864
Football$9,078
BasketBall - Boys$7,818
Boys Track and Girls Track$7,674
Girls Soccer$7,662
Basketball - Girls$7,463
Softball$7,222
Ice Hockey - Boys$6,682
Boys Soccer$5,886
Girls Lax$5,636
Cheer$4,436
Baseball$4,354
Field Hockey$4,338
Boys Lax$4,130
Boys CC and Girls CC$4,108
Golf$4,100
Track (MS)$2,804
Field Hockey (MS)$2,150
Basketball - Boys (MS)$1,893
Cross Country (MS)$1,595
Value
Indoor Track, boys and girls
$13,864
Football
$9,078
BasketBall - Boys
$7,818
Boys Track and Girls Track
$7,674
Girls Soccer
$7,662
Basketball - Girls
$7,463
Softball
$7,222
Ice Hockey - Boys
$6,682
Boys Soccer
$5,886
Girls Lax
$5,636
Cheer
$4,436
Baseball
$4,354
Field Hockey
$4,338
Boys Lax
$4,130
Boys CC and Girls CC
$4,108
Golf
$4,100
Track (MS)
$2,804
Field Hockey (MS)
$2,150
Basketball - Boys (MS)
$1,893
Cross Country (MS)
$1,595
The 20 most costly of 24 teams on the district’s sheet, FY2024. Teams that shared a row there share one here.
1 · The facts
$13,863.50
indoor track, both teams, FY2024
$9,078.50
the next sport down, FY2024
$7,662.00
girls’ soccer, FY2024
$117,555
athletic buses, all payers, FY2024: district sheet
$91,066
athletic buses, all payers, FY2025
2 · What it shows
1
Indoor track costs most on the district’s sheet, ahead of every other sport.
What was said
“Members discussed indoor track: the league meet had moved to the Reggie Lewis Center in Boston, Lunenburg has no indoor facility of its own, and the bus is billed in full while it waits.”